Final football polls released

Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press 2010 season final state high school football polls, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Wayzata (4) (6-0) 49 2

2. Blaine (8-0) 41 3

3. Eden Prairie (7-1) 39 1

4. Rosemount (1) (8-0) 37 4

5. Cretin-Derham Hall (7-1) 33 5

6. Mounds View (7-1) 18 8

7. Rochester Century (8-0) 17 9

(tie) Brainerd (8-0) 17 7

9. Stillwater (7-1) 15 6

10. Shakopee (8-0) 9 10

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. St. Thomas Academy (7) (8-0) 79 1

2. Mankato West (1) (8-0) 68 2

3. Rogers (8-0) 58 3

4. South St. Paul (8-0) 54 4

(tie) Totino-Grace (7-1) 54 5

6. Becker (7-1) 37 6

7. St. Paul Central (8-0) 35 T7

8. Mahtomedi (6-2) 16 9

(tie) Bemidji (7-1) 16 10

T10. Delano (7-1) 9 NR

T10. Sartell (6-2) 35 T7

Others receiving votes: Marshall 5.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Albany (6) (8-0) 60 1

2. Rochester Lourdes (8-0) 54 2

3. Dassel-Cokato (7-1) 48 3

4. New London-Spicer (7-1) 40 4

5. Holy Family Catholic (8-0) 35 5

6. De La Salle (7-1) 29 6

7. Virginia (8-0) 24 7

8. Pine City (8-0) 20 8

9. Glencoe-Silver Lake (6-2) 12 9

10. Pequot Lakes (7-1) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Fairmont 2, St. Anthony 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (6) (8-0) 60 1

2. Eden Valley-Watkins (8-0) 54 2

3. Moose Lake Willow River (8-0) 45 3

4. Caledonia (8-0) 44 4

 5. Breckenridge (8-0) 35 5

6. Triton (8-0) 31 6

7. Ottertail Central (8-0) 23 7

8. Jackson County Central (7-1) 20 9

9. Pierz (7-1) 9 10

10. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (7-1) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Luverne 2, Morris 1, Braham 1.

Class A

School Total Points Prv

1. Springfield (3) (8-0) 39 2

2. Barnesville (1) (8-0) 36 1

3. Browerville (8-0) 32 3

4. Mahnomen (8-0) 29 4

5. Dawson-Boyd (7-1) 22 6

6. Minneota (7-1) 21 5

7. New Ulm Cathedral (7-1) 17 7

8. Blooming Prairie (6-2) 10 9

9. East Central (7-1) 9 8

10. Le Center (7-1) 3 NR

Others receiving votes: Barnum 1, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 1.

Class 9-MAN

School Total Points Prv

1. Nicollet (5) (8-0) 59 1

2. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (1) (9-0) 53 2

3. Edgerton Ellsworth (8-0) 50 3

4. McGregor (8-0) 40 4

5. Stephen-Argyle (9-1) 34 5

6. Wheaton (8-0) 32 6

7. Ada-Borup (7-1) 24 7

8. Cook (7-1) 12 9

(tie) Grand Meadow (7-1) 12 8

10. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (7-1) 10 10 O

thers receiving votes: Spring Grove 2, Mountain Iron-Buhl 1, Lanesboro 1.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>