Football polls released for Oct. 19

Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 19, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (7) (7-0) 70 1

2. Wayzata (5-0) 61 2

3. Blaine (7-0) 54 5

4. Rosemount (7-0) 49 4

5. Cretin-Derham Hall (6-1) 35 7

6. Stillwater (6-1) 31 6

7. Brainerd (7-0) 28 8

8. Mounds View (6-1) 22 3

9. Rochester Century (7-0) 20 9

10. Shakopee (7-0) 15 10

Others receiving votes: None

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. St. Thomas Academy (9) (7-0) 99 1

2. Mankato West (1) (7-0) 87 2

3. Rogers (7-0) 76 3

4. South St. Paul (7-0) 67 6

5. Totino-Grace (6-1) 65 5

6. Becker (6-1) 34 9

7. Sartell (6-1) 33 7

(tie) St. Paul Central (7-0) 33 8

9. Mahtomedi (5-2) 25 4

10. Bemidji (6-1) 15 10

Others receiving votes: Northfield 9, Delano 7.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Albany (10) (7-0) 100 1

2. Rochester Lourdes (7-0) 90 2

3. Dassel-Cokato (6-1) 73 7

4. New London-Spicer (6-1) 66 5

5. Holy Family Catholic (7-0) 61 6

 6. De La Salle (6-1) 43 8

7. Virginia (7-0) 36 9

8. Pine City (7-0) 32 10

9. Glencoe-Silver Lake (5-2) 21 3

10. Norwood-Young America (6-1) 18 4

Others receiving votes: Pequot Lakes 7, St. Anthony 2, Fairmont 1.

 Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (8) (7-0) 80 1

2. Eden Valley-Watkins (7-0) 72 2

3. Moose Lake Willow River (7-0) 61 4

4. Caledonia (7-0) 57 5

5. Breckenridge (7-0) 48 6

6. Triton (7-0) 39 7

7. Ottertail Central (7-0) 30 8

8. Luverne (6-1) 22 3

9. Jackson County Central (6-1) 18 9

10. Pierz (6-1) 7 10

Others receiving votes: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 5, Braham 1.

Class A

School Total Points Prv

1. Barnesville (3) (7-0) 57 1

(tie) Springfield (3) (7-0) 57 2

3. Browerville (7-0) 45 3

(tie) Mahnomen (7-0) 45 4

5. Minneota (6-1) 30 5

6. Dawson-Boyd (6-1) 29 8

7. New Ulm Cathedral (6-1) 28 6

8. East Central (6-1) 11 T10

(tie) Blooming Prairie (5-2) 11 T10

10. Cedar Mountain1Comfrey (6-1) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Le Center 3, Red Lake County 3, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 2, Barnum 2.

Class 9-MAN

School Total Points Prv

1. Nicollet (5) (7-0) 76 3

2. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (2) (8-0) 71 5

3. Edgerton Ellsworth (1) (7-0) 69 4

4. McGregor (7-0) 51 6

5. Stephen-Argyle (7-1) 47 1

6. Wheaton (7-0) 42 7

7. Ada-Borup (6-1) 25 9

8. Grand Meadow (6-1) 23 2

9. Cook (7-1) 8 NR

10. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (6-1) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Lanesboro 6, Spring Grove 6, Isle 4, Littlefork-Big Falls 3, Hillcrest Lutheran 2.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>