Football polls, Oct. 13

Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 13, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 5A

School Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (9) (6-0) 90 1

2. Wayzata (5-0) 80 3

3. Mounds View (6-0) 70 4

4. Rosemount (6-0) 57 5

5. Blaine (6-0) 54 6

6. Stillwater (5-1) 40 10

7. Cretin-Derham Hall (5-1) 39 2

8. Brainerd (6-0) 26 8

9. Rochester Century (6-0) 25 9

10. Shakopee (6-0) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Andover 6, Hopkins 1.

Class 4A

School Points Prv

1. St. Thomas Academy (7) (6-0) 98 1

2. Mankato West (1) (6-0) 85 2

3. Rogers (6-0) 76 3

4. Mahtomedi (1) (5-1) 71 4

5. Totino-Grace (5-1) 64 6

6. South St. Paul (6-0) 50 7

7. Sartell (5-1) 33 8

8. St. Paul Central (6-0) 23 9

9. Becker (5-1) 22 5

10. Bemidji (5-1) 13 10

Others receiving votes: Northfield 8, Delano 7.

Class 3A

School Points Prv

1. Albany (9) (6-0) 100 1

2. Rochester Lourdes (6-0) 89 3

3. Glencoe-Silver Lake (5-1) 77 4

4. Norwood-Young America (6-0) 63 5

5. New London-Spicer (5-1) 58 6

6. Holy Family Catholic (6-0) 48 7

7. Dassel-Cokato (5-1) 42 8

8. De La Salle (5-1) 23 10

9. Virginia (6-0) 21 9

10. Pine City (6-0) 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Pequot Lakes 10, Sibley East 3, Thief River Falls 2.

Class 2A

School Points Prv

1. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (8) (6-0) 90 1

2. Eden Valley-Watkins (6-0) 80 2

3. Luverne (6-0) 70 3

4. Moose Lake Willow River (6-0) 58 4

5. Caledonia (6-0) 57 5

6. Breckenridge (6-0) 44 6

7. Triton (6-0) 36 T8

8. Ottertail Central (6-0) 26 T8

9. Jackson County Central (5-1) 14 10

10. Pierz (5-1) 9 9

Others receiving votes: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 3, Maple Lake 3, Braham 2, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2.

Class A

School Points Prv

1. Barnesville (2) (6-0) 64 2

2. Springfield (3) (6-0) 62 3

3. Browerville (6-0) 46 5

4. Mahnomen (6-0) 43 4

5. Minneota (1) (6-0) 39 1

6. New Ulm Cathedral (5-1) 37 6

7. Fosston (5-1) 28 7

8. Dawson-Boyd (1) (5-1) 23 NR

9. Adrian (5-1) 18 8

T10. Blooming Prairie (4-2) 12 10

T10. East Central (5-1) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Le Center 1, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 1, Red Lake County 1.

Class 9-MAN

School Points Prv

1. Stephen-Argyle (8) (6-0) 80 1

2. Grand Meadow (6-0) 67 2

3. Nicollet (6-0) 64 3

4. Edgerton Ellsworth (6-0) 58 4

5. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (6-0) 49 5

6. McGregor (6-0) 42 6

7. Wheaton (6-0) 32 7

8. Littlefork-Big Falls (6-0) 20 10

9. Ada-Borup (5-1) 15 NR

10. Underwood (5-1) 5 9

Others receiving votes: Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 4, Spring Grove 2, Floodwood 1, Hillcrest Lutheran 1.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>