Football polls released for Oct. 6

Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 6, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 5A School Record Total Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (5) (6-0) 68 1

2. Cretin-Derham Hall (2) (5-0) 64 2

3. Wayzata (4-0) 55 3

4. Mounds View (5-0) 48 4

5. Rosemount (5-0) 37 6

6. Blaine (5-0) 36 5

7. Andover (5-0) 29 7

8. Brainerd (5-0) 17 9

9. Rochester Century (5-0) 15 10

10. Stillwater (4-1) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Shakopee 5, Edina 2, Eastview 1.

Class 4A School Record Total Points Prv

1. St. Thomas Academy (8) (5-0) 98 1

2. Mankato West (1) (5-0) 86 2

3. Rogers (5-0) 75 4

4. Mahtomedi (1) (4-1) 70 3

5. Becker (5-0) 61 5

6. Totino-Grace (4-1) 51 6

7. South St. Paul (5-0) 40 7

8. Sartell (4-1) 21 10

9. St. Paul Central (5-0) 15 NR

10. Bemidji (4-1) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Alexandria 8, Delano 4, Northfield 4, New Prague 3, Chisago Lakes 2, Grand Rapids 1, St. Michael-Albertville 1, Waconia 1.

Class 3A School Record Total Points Prv

1. Albany (10) (5-0) 100 1

2. Pequot Lakes (5-0) 86 2

3. Rochester Lourdes (5-0) 82 3

4. Glencoe-Silver Lake (4-1) 70 4

5. Norwood-Young America (5-0) 53 5

6. New London-Spicer (4-1) 44 6

7. Holy Family Catholic (5-0) 36 8

8. Dassel-Cokato (4-1) 32 9

9. Virginia (5-0) 15 10

10. De La Salle (4-1) 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Milaca 9, Pine City 4, Thief River Falls 2, Blue Earth 2, Sibley East 1.

Class 2A School Record Total Points Prv

1. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (8) (5-0) 80 1

2. Eden Valley-Watkins (5-0) 71 2

3. Luverne (5-0) 65 3

4. Moose Lake Willow River (5-0) 54 4

5. Caledonia (5-0) 47 5

6. Breckenridge (5-0) 39 7

7. Triton (5-0) 28 T8

8. Ottertail Central (5-0) 24 10

9. Pierz (4-1) 18 T8

10. Jackson County Central (4-1) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2, Maple Lake 2, Southland 1, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 1, Braham 1, Lewiston-Altura 1, Hawley 1.

Class A School Record Total Points Prv

1. Minneota (6) (5-0) 60 1

2. Barnesville (5-0) 53 2

3. Springfield (5-0) 46 3

4. Mahnomen (5-0) 42 4

5. Browerville (5-0) 39 5

6. New Ulm Cathedral (4-1) 30 6

7. Fosston (4-1) 19 7

8. Adrian (4-1) 16 10

9. East Central (4-1) 6 NR

T10. Blooming Prairie (3-2) 5 NR

T10. Le Center (4-1) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Dawson-Boyd 3, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 2, Royalton 2, Red Lake County 1, Barnum 1.

Class 9-MAN School Record Total Points Prv

1. Stephen-Argyle (6) (5-0) 60 1

2. Grand Meadow (5-0) 49 3

(tie) Nicollet (5-0) 49 2

4. Edgerton Ellsworth (5-0) 43 4

5. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (5-0) 33 6

6. McGregor (5-0) 31 7

7. Wheaton (5-0) 23 10

8. Floodwood (5-0) 10 NR

9. Underwood (5-0) 9 8

T10. Littlefork-Big Falls (5-0) 6 NR

T10. Spring Grove (5-0) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Hills-Beaver Creek 4, Ada-Borup 3, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 2, Hillcrest Lutheran 2.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>