New football polls released

Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 29, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Eden Prairie (7) (5-0) 88 1
2. Cretin-Derham Hall (2) (4-0) 82 2
3. Wayzata (4-0) 72 3
4. Mounds View (4-0) 62 4
5. Blaine (4-0) 49 5
6. Rosemount (4-0) 48 6
7. Andover (4-0) 33 7
8. Minnetonka (3-1) 24 8
9. Brainerd (4-0) 18 9
10. Rochester Century (4-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Hopkins 4, Champlin Park 2, Stillwater 2, Shakopee 1, Moorhead 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. St. Thomas Academy (7) (4-0) 88 2
2. Mankato West (1) (4-0) 77 3
3. Mahtomedi (1) (3-1) 68 6
4. Rogers (4-0) 66 4
5. Becker (4-0) 53 5
6. Totino-Grace (3-1) 47 1
7. South St. Paul (4-0) 30 7
8. Waconia (4-0) 25 8
9. Alexandria (4-0) 15 10
10. Sartell (3-1) 12 9

Others receiving votes: St. Paul Central 5, Chisago Lakes 5, Delano 2, Bemidji 1, St. Michael-Albertville 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Albany (11) (4-0) 120 2
2. Pequot Lakes (4-0) 107 3
3. Rochester Lourdes (4-0) 92 5
4. Glencoe-Silver Lake (3-1) 76 6
5. Norwood-Young America (4-0) 63 7
6. New London-Spicer (3-1) 50 1
7. Milaca (4-0) 44 9
8. Holy Family Catholic (4-0) 37 10
9. Dassel-Cokato (3-1) 34 4
10. Virginia (4-0) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 5, Breck 5, Staples-Motley 4, Pine City 3, Thief River Falls 2, Sibley East 2, Minneapolis Washburn 2, Waseca 2.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (9) (4-0) 100 1
2. Eden Valley-Watkins (4-0) 88 T2
3. Luverne (4-0) 72 T2
4. Moose Lake Willow River (4-0) 65 4
5. Caledonia (4-0) 58 7
6. Lewiston-Altura (4-0) 51 9
7. Breckenridge (4-0) 44 10
8. Pierz (3-1) 19 5
(tie)Triton (4-0) 19 NR
10. Ottertail Central (4-0) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Southland 5, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4, Jackson County Central 3, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 3, Windom 3, Braham 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Minneota (8) (4-0) 80 1
2. Barnesville (4-0) 68 3
3. Springfield (4-0) 63 4
4. Mahnomen (4-0) 59 5
5. Browerville (4-0) 49 6
6. New Ulm Cathedral (3-1) 34 9
7. Fosston (3-1) 29 2
8. Royalton (3-1) 25 T10
9. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (3-1) 18 T10
T10. Adrian (3-1) 4 NR
T10. Canby (2-2) 4 NR

Others receiving votes: Blooming Prairie 3, Le Center 1, East Central 1, Fillmore Central 1, Barnum 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Stephen-Argyle (8) (4-0) 89 1
2. Nicollet (4-0) 77 2
3. Grand Meadow (4-0) 70 3
4. Edgerton Ellsworth (1) (4-0) 65 4
5. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (4-0) 56 5
6. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (4-0) 43 6
7. McGregor (4-0) 37 7
8. Underwood (4-0) 22 8
9. Hills-Beaver Creek (4-0) 17 9
10. Wheaton (4-0) 11 10

Others receiving votes: Floodwood 6, Littlefork-Big Falls 1, Ada-Borup 1, <

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>